Privacy Policy

Awave’s processing of your personal data

In connection with you and your company contacting us at Awave AB regarding to the services we offer, we process personal information about you as a contact person and potential customer. In this privacy policy we describe how and why Awave processes your personal data, what kind of information about you that we process, what rights you have and what responsibility we have.

What personal information do we process about you?

We process personal information about you such as name, e-mail address, telephone number and information about which company you work for and information about your professional role. The personal information is provided by you in connection with the initiation of customer relations in various ways, e.g. by filling in our contact form, after a telephone call or when you otherwise come into contact with Awave and after in connection with the quotation.

Data Controller

Awave AB is responsible for personal data and for the processing of personal data described in this personal data policy (Awave AB, ccompany registration no. 556727-6141, Sveavägen 151, 113 46 Stockholm, telephone number: 08-55803850). If you have any questions, please contact info@awave.com.

Why do we process your personal data?

Before initiating a customer relationship, we process your personal information in your role as contact person, in order to discuss assignments and cooperation and to inform you about our services. You are not required to provide your personal information but it may be required if you wish to utilize our services.

If you are a customer, we process your personal data in order to be able to provide the services you order and to fulfill our obligations towards you. This also includes contacts with you on questions regarding the service you use as well as for billing and follow-up.

Awave also processes your personal information to reach out with information and marketing that we believe is of interest to you and your company. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, we will cease this upon your request. If you would like to refrain from marketing mails, you can do so simply by clicking on the unsubscribe link found in each mailing or by email to unsubscribe@awave.com.

Legal basis for personal data processing

The processing of your personal data that occurs before you are a customer with us is supported by a balance of interests. Marketing can be done via e-mail, telephone and even in postal mail. In this section, Awave’s legitimate interest in reaching out with information and marketing of our services and contacting potential customers – weighed against what we know and can reasonably assume about your interests in the context and your fundamental rights and freedoms regarding personal privacy – in this trade-off we have found that Awave can justify the processing of your personal data on the basis of this balance of interests, since your interests, freedoms and rights in this context do not weigh more heavily and require protection of your personal data. In this consideration, we have specifically taken into account that you represent a company that has shown interest in our services if this is the case and that you as a company representative can expect that your public and professionalcontact information and other personal data can be used by service providers and other companies.

If you are a customer with us, your personal data will be processed by Awave in order to fulfill agreements with you, including the provision of the services you have ordered, and in connection with this agreement to fulfill the obligations and rights that exist between Awave and the company you are the contact person for. Personal data processing in this section is thus supported by the necessity to fulfill agreements with which you are a party. In the event that your name appears in invoices and other documents, your information will be processed for this purpose and with the aid of accounting obligations.

How long are your personal data stored?

The personal data processing that takes place in order to fulfill agreements with companies for which you are a contact person, continues during the contract period or until you are replaced by your company as contact person or company signer. Thereafter, the personal data processing for this purpose ceases.

After the end of the customer relationship, Awave will continue to process personal data contained in our accounting material. This is because according to accounting rules we save accounting material for up to seven years after the end of the financial year. This legal obligation means that we will continue to process your personal data for this purpose.

Awave can process your personal information to reach out with information and marketing that we believe will be of interest to you and your company for up to three years after the last contact with you as a customer. Thereafter, personal data processing for this purpose ceases. Do you want to refrain from revceiving information from us the easieast way is to use the unsubscribe link in each mail or by email to unsubscribe@awave.com.

Recipients of personal data

Awave shares your personal information with IT subcontractors as well as providers of support functions in finance, which we use to provide our services. In such cases, Awave has a personal data processing agreement with the external parties that process your personal data on our behalf.

In the event that the company you represent is not our customer, or if the customer relationship has been terminated, your information may be used to communicate with you in cases where you remain as a customer contact. Then your data is shared with Fortnox Finans and Mailchimp which are the systems Awave uses to collect customer information and to manage mailings.

We may share your personal information with third parties, provided we are required to do so by law. However, we will not transfer your information to a country outside the EU or the European area of ​​cooperation, nor will we disclose your personal data for direct third-party marketing.

Your rights

You have the right to access the information we process about you by requesting a register extract. You also have the right to request correction (that we correct inaccurate information), deletion (that we delete personal data that will no longer be or need to be processed), restriction (that we in some way cease processing your personal data), and the right to have the information we process about you transferred in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format if you want to transfer these to another operator.

You exercise your rights above free of charge, easiest by contacting us at info@awave.com.

Automated decision-making

Awave does not apply automated decision-making or profiling in processing your data.

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact us via ph@awave.com or by calling 08-55803850 and we will assist you to the best of our ability.

You also have the right to submit complaints regarding our personal data processing to the supervisory authority Datainspektionen (Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm, e-mail: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se, Phone number: 08-657 61 00, www.datainspektionen.se).